CLA-2-62:I10: A83704

David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a men's woven reversible jacket from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated May 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. The submitted sample garment, Style No. 880500349, will be returned as you requested.

Style 880500349 is a men's reversible pullover jacket. One shell is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric and the other shell is constructed of 100% wool woven fabric. The jacket features a partial front zippered opening and rib knitting at the collar, cuffs and bottom of the garment. The cotton shell has side seam pockets and a zippered chest pocket.

Neither the cotton nor the wool shell imparts the essential character of the garment, therefore the garment will be classified based on GRI 3(c), which states that classification is based upon the provision which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally consider merit. As such the garment is classifiable under the heading for cotton woven jackets.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The rate of duty will be *.

Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Men's.

Style 880500349 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director
San Francisco